Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

Anatomy

Physiology

Practical Physiology/Biochemistry)

Recess

Demonstration

Tuesday

 Physiology

Anatomy

Biochemistry

Physiology Practical/Practical  Anatomy

Recess

Demonstration/
Physiology Practical

Wednesday

Anatomy

Biochemistry

Practical

Recess

Demonstration

Thursday

Physiology

Anatomy

Practical

Recess

Physiology Practical /Demonstration

Friday

Anatomy

Physiology

Biochemistry

Physiology Practical /Anat

Recess

Physiology Practical /Demonstration

Saturday

Biochemistry

Anatomy

Physiology Practical/ Practical

Recess

Demonstration

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk 1

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Mon

AN 1.1-Introduction to Anatomy,
Anatomical terms

PY1.1- Importance of physiology in Medicine

PY1.1- Structure and function of a mammalian cell
BI11.1 -Introduction to practical biochemistry

Recess

AN - Tissue processing and staining technique/ Bio - Introduction to practical biochemistry
BI11.1 -Introduction to practical biochemistry

 

Tue

PY1.2-Functional organisation of human body with physiological control mechanism-Homeostasis

AN1.2-Types of bone with composition of bone and bone marrow
With laws of ossification

BI1.1-Cellular structure with special reference to subcellular fractionation and markers of different organelles (Integrated with Physiology)(L)

Normal anatomical position, various planes, relation,
comparison, laterality & movement in our body Batch A/ PY1.1-Structure and function of a mammalian cell

Recess

Introduction to practical physiology

Introduction to Bones and other practical aspects

Wednesday

AN2.1,AN2.2,AN2.3-Describe parts, blood and nerve supply of a long bone, features of sesamoid bone

BI1.1-Cell membrane and its organization(L)

AN18.1,18.2 - Clavicle/
Bio - Colour reaction of carbohydrate

Recess

AN18.1,18.2 –Clavicle
Bio - Colour reaction of carbohydrate

Thursday

PY1.5-Transport across cell membrane -I

AN - Cell junction with inter cellular communication
(Integrated)

AN18.1,18.2 - Scapula/ PY1.4-Apoptosis

Recess

AN18.1,18.2 - Scapula/ Microscopy and collection of blood samples

 

Friday

AN2.4 - Describe various types of cartilage with its structure & distribution in body

PY1.5-Transport across cell membrane -II

BI3.1 -Carbohydrate: definition, classification ,nomenclature, function, monosaccharide(L)

AN18.1,18.2 - Humerus/ PY1.4-Apoptosis

Recess

AN18.1,18.2 - Humerus/ Introduction to practical physiology

Saturday

BI3.1 -Isomerism, disaccharides. (L)

 

AN - Cell division and gametogenesis

AN - Tissue processing and staining technique /Microscopy and collection of blood samples

Recess

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk 2

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Mon

AN 2.5,2.6- Describe various joints with subtypes and examples

PY1.6-Types of Body fluid and  compartment

Bio - Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ PY1.3- Signal transmission and chemical messenger

Recess

Bio - Colour reaction of carbohydrate/AN65.2 -  histology epithelium

Tue

Composition and function of blood

AN 3.1,3.2,3.3 - Classify muscle tissue according to structure & action, Explain Shunt and spurt muscles

BI3.1 -Homopolysaccharides, deoxy and amino sugar(L)

PY1.3-Signal transmission and chemical messenger / AN18.1,18.2 - radius

Recess

AN18.1,18.2 - Radius/ Preparation of peripheral blood smear

Wednesday

AN 3.1,3.2,3.3 - parts of skeletal muscle and differentiate between tendonsand aponeuroses with examples

BI3.1 -Heteropolysaccharides, Bacterial cell wall Carbohydrate(L)

 

Bio - Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN18.1,18.2 -  ulna

Recess

Bio -Colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN18.1,18.2 - ulna

Thursday

PY1.8-Molecular basis of resting membrane potential

AN 4.1,4.2,4.3,4.4-Describe different types of skin & dermatomes in body

AN18.1,18.2 - Articulated hand/ PY2.2-Plasma proteins

Recess

AN18.1,18.2 - Articulated hand/ Leishmainn staining

Friday

AN5.1,5.3,5.4,5.5 –vascular system

PY1.7-Homeostasis of body pH

BI6.7- Henderson  Hesselbach equation, charts (L)

 

PY2.2-Plasma proteins/AN 9.1 - clavipectoral fascia

Recess

AN 9.1 - clavipectoral fascia/ Preparation of peripheral blood smear

Saturday

BI5.1 -Classification and properties of amino acids(L)

AN5.2,5.6, –differences between arteries & veins, pulmonary and systemic circulation

AN65.2 - HISTOLOGY epithelium/Leishman staining

Recess

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk 3

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN5.7,5.8 –concept of anastomoses and collateral circulation end-arteries. meta-arterioles, precapillary sphincters, arterio-venous
Anastomosis,Define infarction & aneurysm

PY2.8-Molecular basis of action  potential 

Chart (Acidosis and Alkalosis),colour reaction of carbohydrate/ PY2.2-Physiological basis of oedema

Recess

Chart (Acidosis),colour reaction of carbohydrate/ AN65.2,70.1 -  Histology glands

Tuesday

PY2.4-Principles of hemopoeisis and bone marrow microenvironment

AN10.3,10.5 – Brachial plexus

BI5.1 -Peptide bond formation, structural organization of protein (1) (L)

PY2.2-Physiological basis of oedema / AN 10.1 - axilla

Recess

AN 10.1 - Axilla/ PY2.11-Differential count of WBC

Wednesday

AN9.2 - Mammary gland

BI5.1 -Structural organization of protein (2), Determination of primary structure of protein(L)

AN 10.1 - Axilla/ colour reactions of protein

Recess

AN 10.1 - Axilla/ colour reactions of protein

Thursday

PY2.4-Red blood cell-structure,function,and fate of RBC

AN9.2,9.3 - Mammary gland

AN 11.1 - Front of arm/ PY2.3-Hemoglobin with its physiological importance 

 

AN 11.1 - Front of arm/ Periodic Competency Assessment

Friday

AN6.1 ,6.2,6.3 - components and functions of the lymphatic system, structure of lymph capillaries & mechanism of lymph circulation

PY2.4-Formation of RBC-principles and regulation

BI5.2 -Haemoglobin and Myoglobin(L)

PY2.3-Hemoglobin with its physiological importance / AN 11.5 - cubital fossa

 

Periodic Competency Assessment /AN 11.5 - cubital fossa

Saturday

BI5.2 -Protein: structure-function relationship(L)

AN6.3,10.4 - concept of lymphoedema and spread of tumors via lymphatics
and venous system, AXILLARY lymph node

AN65.2,70.1 - Histology glands/ PY2.11-Differential count of WBC

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk 4

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN7.1 ,7.2 -  general plan of nervous system with components of central, peripheral & autonomic nervous systems, nervous tissue and their functions

PY2.7-Thrombopoiesis, structure, functions and fate of platelets

BI6.9 - Iron Metabolism,  colour reactions of protein/ PY2.6-Formation of WBC and its function

 

Chart (Alkalosis, colour reactions of protein/AN 66.2Histology Connective tissue

Tuesday

PY2.6-WBC structure function and fate

AN7.3 ,7.4 - Describe parts of a neuron and classify them based on number of neurites, size & function, Describe structure of a typical spinal nerve

BI6.11 -Heme synthesis  (L)

AN 12.1 - Front of forearm/ PY2.6- Formation of WBC and its function

 

AN 12.1 - Front of forearm/ PY2.11-Total count of RBC

Wednesday

AN7.5 ,7.6 - principles of sensory and motor innervation of muscles, concept of loss of innervation of a muscle with its applied anatomy

BI6.11 -Heme degradation and jaundice(L)

colour reactions of protein/ AN 12.7 - Palm

 

colour reactions of protein/ AN 12.7 - Palm

Thursday

PY2.5-Classification and physiological basis of anemia-Hematinic factors

AN7.7 ,7.8 - type of synapse, sympathetic and spinal ganglia

PY2.5-Physiological basis of Jaundice and types /AN10.8 - triangular and quadrangular spaces

 

PY2.11-Total WBC count / AN10.8 - triangular and quadrangular spaces

Friday

AN10.12 - Shoulder Joint

PY2.5-Impact of anaemia on systemic function   

Plasma proteins and immunoglobulins (L)

PY2.5 -Physiological basis of Jaundice and types /AN11.4 - Back of arm/

 

PY2.11-Total count of RBC / AN11.4 - Back of arm

Saturday

BI2.1 -Fundamental concept of enzyme with terminology,classification and isoenzyme(Clinical Enzymology –SDL) (L)

AN10.12 -Shoulder Joint

PY2.11-Total WBC count / AN 66.2Histology connective tissue

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk  5

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN 13.3 - Elbow joint

PY2.9-Blood group and it’s clinical importance

Glucometer and albuminometer/ PY2.9-Concept of Blood Banking and transfusion

recess

Glucometer and albuminometer/ AN 66.2Histology –connective tissue

Tuesday

PY2.5-Physiological basis for  investigation in case of Jaundice  

AN -Glands,classification,types

BI2.3 -MOA of enzyme, thermodynamic basis of catalysis, factors affecting enz activity(L)

AN12.11 - Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand/ PY2.9-Concept of Blood Banking and transfusion

 

PY2.11-Hemoglobin estimation / AN12.11 - Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand

Wednesday

AN 13.3 - Wrist joint

BI2.3 -Enzyme kinetics: MM, LB plot(L)

Competency assessment

 

Competency assessment

Thursday

PY2.9-Blood transfusion and reaction

AN 13.3 - Radioulnar joint

RBC indices  and their clinical importance/AN12.11 - Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand

 

AN12.11 - Back of forearm, Dorsum of hand / PY2.9-Blood grouping and typing

Friday

AN 66.1- Connective tissue

Internal Assessment

BI2.4 - Enzyme inhibition(L)

 Surface marking and radiology / RBC indices  and their clinical importance

 

PY2.11-Hemoglobin estimation / Surface marking and radiology

Saturday

BI4.1 - Lipid: definition, classifications, functions and properties(L)

AN 13.3 - Small joints of hand

PY2.9-Blood grouping and typing/ AN 66.2Histology connective tissue

 

 

 

 Proposed class routine for Revised curriculumwk  6

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN12.7 TO 12.10 -Palm and palmar space

PY2.10-Lymphoid organ and Lymph

PY2.10-Immunity and Development of immunity /Charts
(Clinical Enzymology) (MI)

recess

Charts
(Clinical Enzymology) (MI) / AN 67.1Histology muscle

Tuesday

PY2.10-Adaptive immunity and it’s mechanism

Anatomy part completion

BI4.1 -Fatty acids: classifications, nomenclature, simple lipid(L)

PY2.10-Immunity and Development of immunity /Anatomy part completion

 

PY2.11-Bleeding time and clotting time /Anatomy part completion

Wednesday

AN 75.1 - Genetics 1,structural aberration of chromosomes

BI4.1 -Complex lipid: phospholipids(L)

Charts  (Jaundice) /AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Hip bone

 

Charts  (Jaundice)/ AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Hip bone

Thursday

PY2.10-Innate immunity and it’s mechanism

AN 75.2, 75.3 - Genetics 2,numerical aberration of chromosomes

PY2.10-Immune response and complement system, /AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Hip bone

 

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Hip bone/ Periodic Competency Assessment

Friday

AN 75.4 - Genetics 3-Modes of inheritance

PY2.10-Immune tolerance, Immuno therapy

BI4.1 – (Other complex lipids) Sphingolipid, cerebroside, globoside, ganglioside, plasmalogen. (L)

PY2.10-Immune response and complement system/AN 14.1 -Demonstration- femur

 

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- femur/ Periodic Competency Assessment

Saturday

BI4.1 + (BI4.6)Derived lipid: cholesterol, steroid hormones, prostanoids. (L)

AN 75.5 - Genetics 4-Prenatal diagnosis and genetic counselling

PY2.11-Bleeding time and clotting time/AN 67.1Histology muscle

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculumwk  7

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN 77.1,77.2-Describe the uterine changes occurring during the menstrual cycle , synchrony between the ovarian and menstrual cycles

PY2.8-Hemostasis and role of platelets

PY2.10-Immunodeficiency and immunomodulation/Colorimetry, verification of Lambert-Beer’s law

 

Colorimetry, verification of Lambert-Beer’s law / AN 71.1Histology Bones, cartilage.

Tuesday

PY2.8-Blood coagulation

AN20.3,20.4,20.5 -Venous drainage &lymphatics of Inf. Ex.

BI6.6 -Bioenergetics, ETC(L)

AN 14.1 - Demonstration- femur/ PY2.10-Immunodeficiency and immunomodulation

 

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- femur/
PY2.12-Haemocytometry and PCV

Wednesday

AN 77.3- SPERMATOGENESIS, OOGENESIS.

BI6.6 -ATP synthesis, inhibitors and uncouplers(L)

Demonstration and preparation of standard curve of glucose / AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Tibia

 

Demonstration and preparation of standard curve of glucose /AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Tibia

Thursday

PY2.8-Hemostatic balance—Anti-haemostatic and pro-haemostatic mechanism

AN15.3,15.4 – FEMORAL SHEATH

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Fibula/Test for platelets and clotting functions

 

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Fibula PY2.12-/ESR and osmotic fragility

Friday

AN 77.4, 77.5,77.6- Fertilization

PY2.8-Haemorrhagic disorders

Competency Assessment

Test for platelets and clotting functions /AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Articulated foot

 

AN 14.1 -Demonstration- Articulated foot/ PY2.12-Haemocytometry and PCV

Saturday

BI6.5 -Vit D, Rickets(L)

AN17.1,17.2,17.3- HIP JOINT

/ AN 71.1Histology Bones, cartilage/ PY2.12- ESR and osmotic fragility

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk  8

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN 78.1- Weeks of development – features of first wk of development

P-Neurone /neuroglia/GF/cytokine
PY-3.1

Estimation of glucose: GOD-PODPractical (1)
PHYSIO-types, function of nerve fibre
PY 3.2

 

 

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (1)/ AN 68.1 - Histology Nervous tissue.

Tuesday

PHYSIO
degeneration &regeneration of nerve 1
PY  3.3

AN17.1,17.2,17.3- HIP JOINT

BI6.9 -Calcium homeostasis (1) (L)

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE/ PHYSIO-types, function of nerve fibre
PY 3.2

 

 

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE/ PY2.11-Arneth count

Wednesday

AN 78.2 to 78.5 -Second wk of development

BI6.9 -Calcium homeostasis (2), Phosphorous, Magnesium(L)

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE
Estimation of glucose: GOD-PODPractical (2)

 

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE
Estimation of glucose: GOD-PODPractical (2)

Thursday

PHYSIO- Neuromuscular junction
PY 3.4

AN 79.1 to 79.3 - third wk of development

AN15.5- Adductor canal/ PHYSIO-  Nerve fibre types and classification

 

AN15.5- Adductor canal/ PY2.11-Demonstration of Reticulocyte and platelets

Friday

AN 79.4,79.5 - 4th wk of development

PHYSIO- Overview of the N-M blocking drugs
PY 3.5

BI9.1 -ECM :- Collagen-Structure , Function and Disorders(L)

AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot/ PHYSIO-  Nerve fibre types and classification

 

AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot/ Arneth count

Saturday

(ECM components in health and disease.) or Disorders of muscles, Muscular dystrophy, Malignant hyperthermia(L)

AN80.1,80.2,80.3- Placenta

AN 68.1 - Histology Nervous tissue/ PY2.11-Demonstration of Reticulocyte and platelets

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk  9

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN 80.4 - Twinning

PHYSIO-
Structure of skeletal and smooth muscle
PY3.7

Estimation of Serum protein by Biuret method (1)/ PHYSIO- Muscular action potential
PY3.8

 

Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (1) / AN 68.1 - Histology Nervous tissue.

Tuesday

PHYSIO –
Molecular basis of skeletal muscle contraction
PY 3.9

AN 18.1 to 18.7 – knee joint

BI3.3 -Digestion and absorption of Carbohydrates(L)

AN16.1,16.2 – Gluteal region/ PHYSIO- Muscular action potential
PY3.8

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE
PHYSIO-demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment
A- practical

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE
PHYSIO-demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment
Group A- practical

Wednesday

AN 18.1 to 18.7 – knee joint

BI3.4  + BI3.7-Glycolysis(L)

AN16.1,16.2 – Gluteal region
Estimation of Serum protein by Biuret method (2)

 

AN15.3- FEMORAL TRIANGLE
Estimation of glucose: GOD-POD Practical (2)

Thursday

PHYSIO- myasthenia gravis and Eaton Lambert syndrome
PY 3.6

AN20.1- ANKLE JOINT

AN16.6 – Popliteal fossa/ PHYSIO- smooth muscle contraction
PY 3.9

 

AN15.5- Adductor canal
PHYSIO- amphibian muscle curves demonstration

Friday

AN20.1- TIBIO-FIBULAR JOINT

PHYSIO-
Length tension relationship of muscle

BI3.4 -PDH Complex(L)

AN19.1,19.2 – Back of leg, sole/ PHYSIO- smooth muscle contraction
PY 3.9

AN18.1,18.2 – Antero lateral compartment of leg, dorsum of foot.
PHYSIO-Demonstration of the amphibian experiment

PHYSIO- demonstration of the instrumental setup for amphibian experiment

Saturday

BI3.6 -TCA Cycle with regulation(L)

AN20.2- ARCHES OF FOOT

AN 69.1 - Histology Vascular  tissue/ PHYSIO- amphibian muscle curves demonstration

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk  10

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

AN20.2- JOINTS OF FOOT

PHYSIO-
Isotonic and isometric contraction
PY 3.10

Abnormal constituents of urine (1)/ PHYSIO- Energy sources of muscle metabolism
PY 3.11

 

AN 69.1 - Histology Vascular  tissue.
Abnormal constituents of urine (1)

Tuesday

PHYSIO-
Muscular atrophies and myopathies
PY 3.13

AN 16.4,16.5 – SCIATIC NERVE

BI3.4 -Neoglucogenesis with Co-ordinated regulation with glycolysis(L)

SM,RD of infex/ PHYSIO- Energy sources of muscle metabolism
PY 3.11

 

SM,RD of infex
PHYSIO- - Motor System 1

Wednesday

AN 15.1 – FEMORAL NERVE

BI3.4 -Glycogen synthesis with regulation(L)

SM,RD of infex
Abnormal constituents of urine (2)

 

SM,RD of infex
Abnormal constituents of urine (2)

Thursday

PHYSIO-
gradation of muscle activity PY3.12

Anatomy part completion ( infex)

Anatomy part completion( infex)/ Action potential and its properties in skeletal and smooth muscles

 

Anatomy part completion ( infex) PHYSIO- - Motor System 2

Friday

PHYSIO
Autonomic nervous system

 

BI3.4 -Glycogenolysis with regulation(L)

Action potential and its properties in skeletal and smooth muscles

 

PHYSIO- - Motor System 1

Saturday

BI3.4 -HMP Shunt with Fructose metabolism(L)

 

PHYSIO- - Motor System 2

 

 

 

Proposed class routine for Revised curriculum wk  11

Day

9-10 AM

10-11AM

11AM-12 Noon

12 – 1 PM

1-2 PM

2 – 4 PM

Monday

 

PHYSIO-
Synapse1
PY 10.2

Combined Assessment

 

Combined Assessment

Tuesday

PHYSIO-
Synapse2
PY 10.2

 

BI3.4 -Uronic acid pathway, Galactose metabolism(L)

 

 

PHYSIO-
Reflex demonstration

Wednesday

 

BI3.8 -Laboratory investigation and their interpretation in relation with disorders of Carbohydrate metabolism(L)

Abnormal constituents of urine (3)

 

Abnormal constituents of urine (3)

Thursday

 

 

 

 

PHYSIO-
Sensory system

Friday

PHYSIO PART  COMPLETION-THEORY
 (nerve  muscle physiology)

 

COMPLETION-PRACTICAL (nerve  muscle physiology)
GR-A

 

 

PHYSIO-
Reflex demonstration

Saturday

 

 

PHYSIO-
Sensory system